ProductAccuracyPricingComparePartnershipsResources
Sign inBook a demo

Audience simulation grounded in observed behavior, not synthetic panels.

Made by Social Intelligence Labs

Product

  • Product
  • Accuracy
  • Pricing
  • Compare

Resources

  • Resources
  • Blog
  • Docs
  • API
  • Changelog

Company

  • About
  • Partnerships
  • Contact

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Cookies
  • Data ethics

Test it before you post it.

Test your website, ads and ideas on audiences built from real people.

Book a demoCreate an account

© 2026 Planetarium. All rights reserved.

Compare/October 27, 2026

8 Simile alternatives, compared

Pick by the job you need done. Choose Planetarium for self-serve tests of creative, messages and websites at a published price. Stay with Simile for enterprise simulations of individuals with a confidence label on each result.

By the Planetarium team · We publish this page and sell in this category

Key takeaways

  • Planetarium and Minds show a price and let you start yourself; most of the others price each engagement after a demo.
  • Simile's published accuracy figure is matched people's answers 85% as well as people matched their own when asked again, from an academic paper by its founders.
  • Each company measures accuracy its own way, so the figures are set side by side, never ranked.

What are the alternatives to Simile?

Simile is listed first for reference, then Planetarium, then the rest alphabetically, without implying rank. Every row comes from the company’s own pages; each name opens its head-to-head page.

  • Simile

    The reference: get individual-level simulations with a confidence label on each result

    Price

    Not published

    Time to a result

    Not published (their Itaú case went from 5 weeks to 4 days)

    Self-serve

    Not described

    Public API

    Not described
  • Planetarium

    Self-serve tests of creative, messages and websites at a published price

    Price

    $99 a month, first test free

    Time to a result

    Half of studies in about 34 seconds

    Self-serve

    Yes

    Public API

    Yes, from $999 a month
  • Aaru

    Forecast behavior from transaction and visit data

    Price

    Not published

    Time to a result

    Not published (their EY recreation ran in one day)

    Self-serve

    Contact us

    Public API

    Docs behind sign-in
  • Artificial Societies

    Model how named stakeholder groups influence each other

    Price

    Not published

    Time to a result

    Hours in Radiant, their self-serve app, per their site

    Self-serve

    Yes, in Radiant; no price published

    Public API

    Not described
  • Electric Twin

    Keep querying a model of your own customer research

    Price

    Not published

    Time to a result

    Answers in seconds once your audience is built

    Self-serve

    License through sales

    Public API

    Not described
  • Evidenza

    Research B2B buying committees and the C-suite

    Price

    Not published

    Time to a result

    Results in 72 hours (full service)

    Self-serve

    Coming soon

    Public API

    Not described
  • Minds

    Keep reusable persona panels, priced per response

    Price

    $0.12 a response

    Time to a result

    Insights within minutes, per their homepage

    Self-serve

    Yes

    Public API

    Yes
  • Remesh

    Hear from real people, live

    Price

    $1.00 per participant-minute, plus software

    Time to a result

    Live sessions; recruitment in under 24 hours

    Self-serve

    Request a demo

    Public API

    Not described
  • Synthetic Users

    Run qualitative discovery interviews

    Price

    $12,500 a year

    Time to a result

    Under 2 minutes to first insight, per their pricing page

    Self-serve

    Book a demo

    Public API

    Yes
Simile and its alternatives
PlatformWhy pick itPriceTime to a resultSelf-servePublic API
SimileThe reference: get individual-level simulations with a confidence label on each resultNot publishedNot published (their Itaú case went from 5 weeks to 4 days)Not describedNot described
PlanetariumSelf-serve tests of creative, messages and websites at a published price$99 a month, first test freeHalf of studies in about 34 secondsYesYes, from $999 a month
AaruForecast behavior from transaction and visit dataNot publishedNot published (their EY recreation ran in one day)Contact usDocs behind sign-in
Artificial SocietiesModel how named stakeholder groups influence each otherNot publishedHours in Radiant, their self-serve app, per their siteYes, in Radiant; no price publishedNot described
Electric TwinKeep querying a model of your own customer researchNot publishedAnswers in seconds once your audience is builtLicense through salesNot described
EvidenzaResearch B2B buying committees and the C-suiteNot publishedResults in 72 hours (full service)Coming soonNot described
MindsKeep reusable persona panels, priced per response$0.12 a responseInsights within minutes, per their homepageYesYes
RemeshHear from real people, live$1.00 per participant-minute, plus softwareLive sessions; recruitment in under 24 hoursRequest a demoNot described
Synthetic UsersRun qualitative discovery interviews$12,500 a yearUnder 2 minutes to first insight, per their pricing pageBook a demoYes

Read October 27, 2026. Sources are listed at the end.

When is Planetarium the better fit than Simile?

  • You want to test creative, messages, surveys or a website yourself, today.
  • You want a published price and your first test free.
  • You want an API or MCP for your own tools (Growth plan, $999 a month).

When should you stay with Simile?

  • You need a simulation of individuals, and a confidence label on each result.
  • You are rehearsing an earnings call, a policy change or a litigation outcome.
  • You want a custom model trained on your own data.

What does each one publish about accuracy?

Different tests on different questions, so the figures sit side by side and are never ranked.

  • Simile

    Matched people's answers 85% as well as people matched their own when asked againacademic paper

    A 2024 Stanford study of 1,000 people; the company also reports over 7,000 evaluations and a per-result confidence label

  • Planetarium

    Right 87 times in 100 when it names a winner (575 of 660)own test

    1,500 published news-headline A/B tests (Upworthy, 2013 to 2015), held out and scored once (October 2026). It named a winner on 660 and called the other 840 too close. Headlines only

  • Aaru

    Mean absolute error of 2.78 points on 2,993 questionsown report

    Their September 2026 report across 186 studies, after a sampling adjustment (3.53 before it; 7.62 points on their distribution measure); EY reports a 0.90 median correlation on a blinded recreation

  • Artificial Societies

    86% distribution accuracy across 1,000 surveysown report

    Their January 2026 survey evaluation report, against a 91% human repeat ceiling

  • Electric Twin

    92% on NDAM, their stricter measure, against a 94% human ceilingown test

    Their accuracy page; they also report 96% on 1 minus mean absolute error. Led by Prof. Michael Muthukrishna (LSE and NYU), their Chief Science Adviser; pre-registered, with human data collected independently by Stack Data Strategy

  • Evidenza

    88% similarity in 100+ validationsown test

    Their homepage, which describes it as the average match between synthetic and traditional research

  • Minds

    93.99% similarity on one UK surveyown test

    301 personas against a UK Food Standards Agency youth survey

  • Remesh

    No simulation

    Answers come from real participants, so there is no simulation accuracy to report

  • Synthetic Users

    85 to 92% parity with real interviewsown test

    Their 2024 study of 8 real and 8 synthetic interviews with UK teachers, scored on four weighted criteria they publish

What each platform publishes about its accuracy
PlatformTheir headline figureWhat it measures
SimileMatched people's answers 85% as well as people matched their own when asked againacademic paperA 2024 Stanford study of 1,000 people; the company also reports over 7,000 evaluations and a per-result confidence label
PlanetariumRight 87 times in 100 when it names a winner (575 of 660)own test1,500 published news-headline A/B tests (Upworthy, 2013 to 2015), held out and scored once (October 2026). It named a winner on 660 and called the other 840 too close. Headlines only
AaruMean absolute error of 2.78 points on 2,993 questionsown reportTheir September 2026 report across 186 studies, after a sampling adjustment (3.53 before it; 7.62 points on their distribution measure); EY reports a 0.90 median correlation on a blinded recreation
Artificial Societies86% distribution accuracy across 1,000 surveysown reportTheir January 2026 survey evaluation report, against a 91% human repeat ceiling
Electric Twin92% on NDAM, their stricter measure, against a 94% human ceilingown testTheir accuracy page; they also report 96% on 1 minus mean absolute error. Led by Prof. Michael Muthukrishna (LSE and NYU), their Chief Science Adviser; pre-registered, with human data collected independently by Stack Data Strategy
Evidenza88% similarity in 100+ validationsown testTheir homepage, which describes it as the average match between synthetic and traditional research
Minds93.99% similarity on one UK surveyown test301 personas against a UK Food Standards Agency youth survey
RemeshNo simulationAnswers come from real participants, so there is no simulation accuracy to report
Synthetic Users85 to 92% parity with real interviewsown testTheir 2024 study of 8 real and 8 synthetic interviews with UK teachers, scored on four weighted criteria they publish

How was this page made?

We publish this page and sell in this category. Every claim about another company comes from that company’s own public pages, or a paper or partner report it cites, read on October 27, 2026, and each is listed below. Where a company publishes nothing on a point, the page says so; that does not mean it cannot do it.

Each company measures accuracy its own way, on its own tests, so the figures are shown side by side but never ranked as one league table. We did not trial the other products. Our own figures are the ones on our pricing and accuracy pages. Something out of date? Tell us through the contact page and we will correct it.

Frequently asked questions

Why not just ask a general AI model?

In our October 2026 test on 421 YouTube videos, Planetarium's error on the mix of comments was 15 to 27% lower than each of 6 leading models asked directly. Planetarium answers as 17,849 ready-made audiences built from people observed online, and says "too close" when it cannot tell.

How can Planetarium show a price from $99 when most here do not?

The audiences are built before you arrive, so there is no project to scope and no audience to build for you. You run the test yourself; half of studies come back in about 34 seconds. Plans start at $99 a month, first test free. Most of the others scope and price each engagement after a demo.

Can these accuracy figures be compared with each other?

Not as one ranking. Each company tests itself its own way, on its own questions, with its own measure, so a higher number on one site is not a better result than a lower one on another. Read what each figure measures, then ask each supplier to run your own past study.

Should synthetic research replace real people?

No. Use it to test many versions fast and cheaply, then take the best to real people when the decision is large. Where a decision needs real people's own words, a platform such as Remesh is the better choice.

Related comparisons

  • Planetarium vs Simile
  • Planetarium alternatives
  • Synthetic Users alternatives
  • Planetarium vs Artificial Societies
  • Planetarium vs Aaru
  • All comparisons

Sources

  1. 1Simile, Homepage (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  2. 2Simile, The simulation company (opens in a new tab) (February 12, 2026). Read October 27, 2026.
  3. 3Simile, Confidence (opens in a new tab) (August 25, 2026). Read October 27, 2026.
  4. 4Simile, Itaú at ESOMAR (opens in a new tab) (September 11, 2026). Read October 27, 2026.
  5. 5Park et al., Generative agent simulations of 1,000 people (opens in a new tab) (November 2024). Read October 27, 2026.
  6. 6Aaru, Homepage (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  7. 7Aaru, Simulation (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  8. 8Aaru, Population simulation at the replication floor (opens in a new tab) (September 24, 2026). Read October 27, 2026.
  9. 9Aaru, EY wealth research case study (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  10. 10EY, How AI simulation accelerates growth in wealth and asset management (opens in a new tab) (October 7, 2025). Read October 27, 2026.
  11. 11Artificial Societies, Homepage (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  12. 12Artificial Societies, Evaluation (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  13. 13Artificial Societies, Radiant (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  14. 14Artificial Societies, Solutions (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  15. 15Artificial Societies, Compare (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  16. 16Electric Twin, Homepage (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  17. 17Electric Twin, Accuracy (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  18. 18Electric Twin, How accurate are synthetic audiences? (opens in a new tab) (February 11, 2026, updated October 26, 2026). Read October 27, 2026.
  19. 19Evidenza, Homepage (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  20. 20Evidenza, FAQs (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  21. 21Evidenza, About (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  22. 22Minds, Homepage (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  23. 23Minds, Pricing (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  24. 24Minds, Pricing and getting started (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  25. 25Remesh, Homepage (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  26. 26Remesh, Remesh Recruit (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  27. 27Synthetic Users, Homepage (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  28. 28Synthetic Users, Pricing (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.
  29. 29Synthetic Users, How we measure success (opens in a new tab) (updated May 21, 2026). Read October 27, 2026.
  30. 30Synthetic Users, API documentation (opens in a new tab). Read October 27, 2026.

Try it

First test free

Run your first test free.

Start freeBook a demo